-jmc Anderson v. Health and Human Services Secretary, No. 5:2009cv00016 - Document 51 (D. Vt. 2010)
[…] Id at 83. Similarly, in this case, the still-outstanding coverage issues save the case from mootness. 3 5 benefit payment which comprises a portion of her Medicare entitlement" that gives plaintiff a stake in the coverage determination). The case is not moot for the further reason that, if the ALI's denial of coverage is ultimately affirmed, Plaintiff will retain an injury-in-fact because she will be presumed to have knowledge that the denied services will not be covered in the future and will thus be legally bound to her detriment by the outcome of this case. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp(b) (providing that, "in the case of comparable situations arising thereafter with respect to such individual, [she] shall, by reason of such notice ... be deemed to have knowledge that payment cannot be made for such items or services."). This constitutes an injury-infact for standing purposes. See Dennis v. Shalala, 1994 WL 708166, at *1 n.1 (D. Vt.