M. v. Cigna Health and Life Insurance et al, No. 2:2021cv00187 - Document 29 (D. Vt. 2021)
[…] that the District Court of Vermont resolve this dispute.” 17 Defendants 10 Motion at 3. 11 Complaint ¶ 12 at 4. 12 Id. ¶ 20 at 6. 13 Id. ¶ 21 at 6. 14 Id. ¶ 8 at 3. 15 Id. ¶ 7 at 2. 16 Id. 17 Defendant’s Reply to Response to Defendant’s Motion to Change Venue (“Reply”) at 1, docket no. 28, filed June 25, 2021. 3 Case 2:21-cv-00187-cr Document 29 Filed 07/28/21 Page 4 of 16 argue that Plaintiff and the Plan are in Vermont, 18 the Plan is administered in Vermont, 19 and Cigna’s adjudication of the claims had no connection to Utah. 20 DISCUSSION I. Legal Standard for Transferring Venue under § 1404(a). 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides that “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.” 21 Under the ERISA statute, venue is proper “in the district where the plan is administered, where the breach took place, or where a defendant resides or may be found.” 22 “The breach of an ERISA plan occurs at the place the policy holder resides and would have received benefits.” 23 “The place