Dasler v. Knapp, No. 2:2021cv00135 - Document 2 (D. Vt. 2021)
[…] Tannerite Sports, LLC v. NBCUniversal News Grp., 864 F.3d 236, 251 (2d Cir. 2017) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). Because Plaintiff has not alleged a specific statement made by Defendant or why the statement was allegedly false, he has failed to properly plead a defamation, slander, or libel claim.4 A statute of limitations of three years also applies to a slander or libel claim. See 12 V.S.A. 4 § 512(3) (establishing that an action for slander and libel “shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after”).