Dasler v. Knapp, No. 2:2021cv00135 - Document 2 (D. Vt. 2021)
[…] fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member; or (B) suffer substantial emotional distress as evidenced by: (i) a fear of unlawful sexual conduct, unlawful restraint, bodily injury, or death; or (ii) significant modifications in the person’s actions or routines, including moving from an established residence, changes to established daily routes to and from work that cause a serious disruption in the person’s life, changes to the person’s employment or work schedule, or the loss of a job or time from work. 16 Case 2:21-cv-00135-kjd Document 2 Filed 09/10/21 Page 17 of 27 Id. § 5131(6). A course of conduct means “two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property.” Id. § 5131(1)(A). However, Vermont’s civil stalking statute vests the Vermont Superior Court with jurisdiction over such claims. Id. § 5132(a). Accordingly, this Court does not have authority under state law to issue a civil protection order under the statute.