Dasler v. Knapp, No. 2:2021cv00135 - Document 2 (D. Vt. 2021)
[…] To state a claim under Vermont law, Plaintiff must assert factual allegations supporting each element of the intentional tort, including that the confinement was not otherwise privileged. Even construing the allegations with special solicitude, the Court cannot infer that any restraint or confinement Plaintiff experienced was not “otherwise privileged” by the terms of the court issued RFAO. Further, a statute of limitations of three years applies to a civil claim for false imprisonment. See 12 V.S.A. § 512(2) (establishing that an action for false imprisonment “shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after”).