Dasler v. Knapp, No. 2:2021cv00135 - Document 2 (D. Vt. 2021)
[…] Wilson v. Smith, 144 Vt. 358, 360, 477 A.2d 964, 965 (1984) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). The tort of battery “is an intentional act that results in harmful contact with another.” Christman v. Davis, 2005 VT 119, ¶ 6, 179 Vt. 99, 101, 889 A.2d 746, 749. 17 Case 2:21-cv-00135-kjd Document 2 Filed 09/10/21 Page 18 of 27 Under Vermont law, a statute of limitations of three years applies to claims for assault and battery. See 12 V.S.A. § 512(1) (establishing that an action for assault and battery “shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after”). If the statute of limitations has expired, even if the other elements of the claim are established, Plaintiff cannot show an entitlement to relief and the claim must be dismissed.