Ovian et al v. General Insurance Company of America et al, No. 2:2018cv00229 - Document 38 (D. Vt. 2020)
[…] Thus, in some multi-victim cases, a party was better off if injured by an uninsured, rather than underinsured, tortfeasor. Given the plain 7 language of the statute, we left it to the Legislature to decide whether, and how, to address this issue. Id. ¶ 15. The Legislature responded by amending 23 V.S.A. § 941(f) to specifically address UIM recovery in multi-victim accidents. Progressive, 2014 VT 70, ¶ 1. Section 941(f), as amended by the Vermont legislature in 2005, now reads: For the purpose of this subchapter, a motor vehicle is underinsured to the extent that: (1) the liability insurance limits applicable at the time of the accident are less than the limits of the uninsured motorist coverage applicable to the insured; or (2) the available liability insurance has been reduced by payments to others injured in the accident to an amount less than the limits of the uninsured motorist coverage applicable to the insured. 23 V.S.A. § 941(f). According to Plaintiffs, the amended UIM statute requires that an injured party be permitted to recover full UIM benefits when a tortfeasor’s liability insurance has been depleted by payments to other victims.