HARR, LLC v. Town of Northfield, No. 2:2018cv00218 - Document 24 (D. Vt. 2019)
[…] Under Vermont law, if a park owner "fails to comply with the obligation of habitability" after notice of a violation, a tenant is entitled to statutory remedies. 10 V.S.A. §§ 6263(a)(l)-(2). Vermont law mandates that "[n]o park owner may willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service to a mobile home except for temporary interruptions for necessary repairs." 10 V.S.A. § 6245(a). Vermont law further requires mobile home park owners to address utility charges in their leases. See 10 V.S.A. § 6236(e)(l) ("All mobile home lot leases shall contain ... [r]ental and utility charges and other reasonable incidental service charges, if any."). As Defendant points out, both the Vermont Supreme Court as well as numerous other courts 3 have concluded that this type of statutory scheme is "intended to secure payment for [services] used by tenants through a claim on the landlord." Rand v. Marshall, 78 A. 790, 791 (Vt. 1911 ).