Rousseau et al v. Coates et al, No. 2:2018cv00205 - Document 33 (D. Vt. 2019)
[…] Id. § 104©. The Act “applies for all purposes, including the rights and duties of parentage under the law.” Id. § 203. Actions that may be joined with a parentage proceeding under the Parentage Act include “a proceeding for parental rights and responsibilities, parent-child contact, child support, child protection, termination of parental rights, divorce, annulment, legal separation, guardianship, probate or administration of an estate or other appropriate proceeding, or a challenge or rescission of acknowledgment of parentage.” 5 Id. § 110. Section 601 of the Parentage Act states that “[g]enetic testing shall not be used to challenge the parentage of a person . . . who is a donor.” Id. § 601. A “donor” is defined in the statute as “a person who contributes a gamete or gametes or an embryo or embryos to another person for assisted reproduction or gestation, whether or not for consideration.” Id. § 102(8).