Rousseau et al v. Coates et al, No. 2:2018cv00205 - Document 33 (D. Vt. 2019)
[…] Specifically, he submits that to prevail on any of their claims the Rousseaus must first establish that he is the genetic parent of their daughter. That question, he contends, must be resolved in a parentage proceeding in state court pursuant to the Vermont Parentage Act, 15C V.S.A. §§ 101, et seq. (“Parentage Act” or “Act”). The Parentage Act provides that “[a] proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child shall be maintained in accordance with this title and with the Vermont Rules for Family Proceedings,” except in circumstances that do not apply here. 15C V.S.A. § 104(a). “Original actions to adjudicate parentage may be commenced in the Family Division of the Superior Court” of the State of Vermont. Id. § 104©. The Act “applies for all purposes, including the rights and duties of parentage under the law.”