Bolio v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2018cv00159 - Document 10 (D. Vt. 2019)
[…] (emphasis added).) The Court agrees with Plaintiff that the ALJ applied an incorrect legal standard. “A claimant may return to work on a trial basis after []he has applied for benefits provided that five months have elapsed since the onset of the injury (which is when the claimant becomes entitled to receive benefits).” Hassan v. Apfel, No. 99 CIV. 10572BSJ JCF, 2000 WL 1751620, at *3–4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 21, 2000) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 422(c)(3); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(e)). During the trial work period, the claimant may test his ability to work and still be considered disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a). Under the Social Security Act, “any services rendered by an individual during a period of trial work shall be deemed not to have been rendered by such individual in determining whether his disability has ceased in a month during such period.” 42 U.S.C. § 422(c)(2). Stated differently, evidence of a claimant’s work during a trial work period “cannot be used at all in determining whether a claimant is entitled to disability benefits.” Rosario v.