James River Insurance Company v. Inn-One Home, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv00100 - Document 70 (D. Vt. 2021)
[…] Because James River did not unequivocally express an intent to waive a Policy provision, Inn-One "had no basis for a reasonable, honest belief that [James River] intended to forego its right to deny coverage." Anderson v. Coop. Ins. Cos., 2006 VT 1, 112, 179 Vt. 288,292,895 A.2d 155, 159. "In such circumstances, no waiver may be found." Colony, 2021 WL 694828, at *9 (holding that insurer did not "waive[] its rights under the prior-knowledge condition [of an insurance policy] by opting not to rescind or amend" the policy). Finally, Inn-One's claim that 8 V.S.A. § 4205 works as an estoppel misunderstands the nature of James River's argument. 8 V.S.A. § 4205 provides that: [t]he falsity of a statement in the application for a policy covered by such provisions shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement was made with actual intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by insurer. 8 V.S.A. § 4205. In seeking summary judgment, James River has not sought to deny coverage based on alleged misrepresentations in the Application. Instead, it accepted the Application and provided coverage which is subject to a prior knowledge exclusion.