Wheeler et al v. Cohen et al, No. 2:2015cv00170 - Document 44 (D. Vt. 2015)
[…] Section 1103(c) states that The Commissioner shall adopt rules for the determination of eligibility for the Reach Up program 9 and benefit levels for all participating families that include the following provisions: . . . (9) The amount of $125.00 of the Supplemental Security Income payment received by a parent excluding payments received on behalf of a child shall count toward the determination of the amount of the family’s financial assistance grant. 33 V.S.A. § 1103(a)(9) (emphases added). The statute further states that “[i]n no case may the Department expend State funds in excess of the appropriations for the programs under this Chapter.” 33 V.S.A. § 1103(a). Accordingly, Defendants are required to adopt rules that mirror Section 1103(c)(9), and are not authorized to award benefits in excess of the statutory mandate.