Terino v. The Woodstock Resort Corp. et al, No. 2:2015cv00143 - Document 66 (D. Vt. 2017)
[…] Plaintiff does not otherwise set forth evidence to prove that the proffered reasons were pretextual. Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim, as well. 5. Unpaid Wages under Fair Employment Practices Act Finally, Defendants assert that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for unpaid wages under state law. First, Defendants argue that this claim must be brought, if at all, pursuant to 21 V.S.A. § 342, which provides that “[a]ny employer having one or more employees doing and 31 Case 2:15-cv-00143-wks Document 66 Filed 06/28/17 Page 32 of 35 transacting business within the State shall pay each week, in lawful money or checks, the wages earned by each employee to a day not more than six days prior to the date of such payment,” unless written notice is given or otherwise provided.