Martinez v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2015cv00091 - Document 10 (D. Vt. 2016)
[…] See Cage v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 692 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir. 2012) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a)). In 1996, Congress enacted the Contract with America Advancement Act (CAAA), which amended the Social Security Act by providing that: “An individual shall not be considered to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would (but for this subparagraph) be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner’s determination that the individual is disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1, 2); 42 U.S.C. § 1382c (a)(3)(J). The “key factor” is “whether [the Social Security Administration] would still find [the claimant] disabled if [he] stopped using drugs or alcohol.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1535(b)(1), 416.935(b)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i) (“If [the Commissioner] determine[s] that [the claimant’s] remaining limitations would not be disabling, [she] will find that [the claimant’s] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.”); Frankhauser v. Barnhart, 403 F. Supp. 2d 261, 272 (W.D.N.Y. 2005).