McDowell v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2015cv00087 - Document 11 (D. Vt. 2016)
[…] (AR 21.) The ALJ concluded that, although McDowell was disabled from February 27, 2012 through October 31, 2013, the disability ended on November 1, 2013, when she was capable of making a successful adjustment to work. (AR 21–22.) Standard of Review The Social Security Act defines the term “disability” as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). A person will be found disabled only if it is determined that his “impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A). In considering a Commissioner’s disability decision, the court “review[s] the administrative record de novo to determine whether there is substantial evidence 5 supporting the . . . decision and whether the Commissioner applied the correct legal standard.” Machadio v.