Matson v. Cappetta, No. 2:2014cv00183 - Document 47 (D. Vt. 2016)
[…] does not vitiate probable cause."); Curley vo Vill. of Suffern, 268 F.3d 65, 70 (2d Cir. 2001) (noting that the Second Circuit has "found probable cause where a police officer was presented with different stories from an alleged 4 At the time of the events in question, Vermont law criminalized stalking even in the absence of a RFA. See 13 V.S.A. §§ 1061-1062. It also criminalized "aggravated stalking[,]" if a person "intentionally stalk[ ed] another person, and ... such conduct violate[d] a court order that prohibits stalking and [was] in effect at the time ofthe offense[.]" 13 V.S.A. § 1063. 5 Vermont criminalizes the provision of false information to law enforcement authorities. See 13 V.S.A. § 1754 ("A person who knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with purpose to deflect an investigation from the person ... shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both."). 0 0 • 9 victim and the arrestee"); Olsen v. Layton Hills Mall, 312 F.3d 1304, 1321 (lOth Cir. 2002) ("[T]he arresting officer has no obligation to believe the suspect[.]").