Matson v. Cappetta, No. 2:2014cv00183 - Document 47 (D. Vt. 2016)
[…] (Doc. 37-9 at 2.) 3 The text messages included Mr. Matson's statement to Ms. Stoudt that "I can't even communicate with you. I've been trying just to talk for so long, but have been unable[,]" (Doc. 37-8 at 2), which arguably constituted an admission that he understood his contact with her was prohibited. The text messages also indicated Ms. Stoudt's statement that she would report violations and that there should be no further communication unless it was about their children. Mr. Matson stated that he was 3 Under Vermont law, a second RFA violation is a felony. See 13 V.S.A. § 1030(b) ("A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this section ... shall be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than $25,000.00, or both."). 8 "Crystal Clear" about this restriction but continued to communicate with her thereafter about other subjects. !d. In her sworn statement, Ms. Stoudt averred that Mr.