Jamil v. State of Vermont Judicial Administration et al, No. 2:2014cv00145 - Document 33 (D. Vt. 2015)
[…] Woods v. Rondout Valley Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 466 F.3d 232, 236 (2d Cir. 2006) (citing Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. Doe, 519 U.S. 425, 429 (1997)). These principles apply equally to state agencies. Puerto Rico Aqueduct & Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf & Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 144 (1993). A waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity by a state must be unequivocally expressed. See Pennhurst State School & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 99 (1984). The State of Vermont has not consented to be sued, and has instead expressly retained its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 12 V.S.A. § 5601(g) (“Nothing in this chapter waives the rights of the state under the Eleventh Amendment of the United States Constitution.”). Congress has not abrogated Vermont’s immunity. Moreover, See Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 342 (1979) (holding 42 U.S.C. § 1983 does not abrogate states’ Eleventh Amendment immunity).