Harris v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2014cv00065 - Document 13 (D. Vt. 2015)
[…] (AR 43–44.) She further testified that doing anything is extremely tiring and painful for her; she is coughing all the time; she does not go out much; and when she does go out, someone (often her son) has to accompany her. (AR 44, 46.) In a March 2011 Function Report, Harris reported that, 1 Pursuant to the Social Security Act, the United States and foreign countries may enter into totalization agreements which govern the entitlement to and amount of retirement benefits for a worker who has worked both here and abroad. See 42 U.S.C. § 433(a). Under the Act, totalization agreements “shall provide . . . that in the case of an individual who has at least 6 quarters of coverage . . . and periods of coverage under the social security system of a foreign country which is a party to such agreement, periods of coverage of such individual under such social security system of such foreign country may be combined with periods of coverage under [the United States system] and otherwise considered for the purposes of establishing entitlement to and the amount of . . . disability insurance benefits.” Id. at § 433(c)(1)(A). These agreements help fill gaps in benefits protection for workers who have divided their careers between the United States and another country and thus, may not otherwise qualify for Social Security benefits in either country.