Nadeau v. Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital, No. 2:2014cv00064 - Document 52 (D. Vt. 2016)
[…] The VFEPA makes it unlawful for any employer to discriminate against a qualified disabled individual. 21 V.S.A. § 495(a)(1); see Colby v. Umbrella, Inc., 2008 VT 20, ¶ 9, 184 Vt. 1, 955 A.2d 1082, 1088. A “qualified” disabled individual is “[a]n individual with a disability who is capable of performing the essential functions of [his] job . . . with reasonable accommodation to the disability.” 21 V.S.A. § 495d(6). An “individual with a disability” is “a person who . . . has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities.” 21 V.S.A. § 495d(5)(A). The statute provides that in the employment context, a “substantially limited” person is one “who is likely to experience difficulty in securing, retaining, or advancing in employment.” 21 V.S.A. § 495d(8). Disability discrimination claims under the VFEPA are subject to the burden-shifting analysis established by the Supreme Court in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). See Boulton v.