Rosen v. Pallito et al, No. 2:2013cv00277 - Document 67 (D. Vt. 2015)
[…] While the parties dispute whether the violation constituted a sexual offense, the statute defines “prohibited acts” as “prostitution, lewdness or assignation.” 2632(a)(8). 13 V.S.A. § Rosen was initially incarcerated at Northeast Regional Correctional Facility (“NERCF”) on or about June 23, 2011, and transferred to Northern State Correctional Facility (“NSCF”) in March 2013. The DOC has designated Rosen as having a “serious functional impairment” under 28 V.S.A. § 906. A “serious functional impairment” is defined, in part, as “a disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation or memory . . . which substantially impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality . . . and which substantially impairs the ability to function within 2 the correctional setting.” 28 V.S.A. § 906. Defendant CCS has developed a mental health treatment plan, which Rosen claims is inadequate and not in accordance with the treatment plan outlined by the Howard Center.