Chaney v. Stewart, No. 2:2013cv00246 - Document 30 (D. Vt. 2015)
[…] Chaney asserts that the doctrine of qualified immunity does not apply here because a reasonable officer, realizing that “a landlord-tenant relationship was at hand” (Doc. 23 at 13), “would have or should have known that it was unlawful to tell [Chaney] to leave his dwelling” (id. at 12). This argument is premised on Chaney’s claim that Stewart encouraged the Inn’s violation of Vermont’s statutory scheme requiring that evictions be accomplished through judicial action. (See Doc. 23 at 3–6 (citing, e.g., 9 V.S.A. § 4463(c) (“No landlord may directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of the tenant’s property, except through proper judicial process.”)).) But Chaney cannot use a private party’s alleged violation of a state law to bootstrap his claim against Stewart, a state actor, for alleged violations of federal constitutional rights. See Davis v.