Long v. Parry et al, No. 2:2012cv00081 - Document 159 (D. Vt. 2016)
[…] Long’s peer review. Although it may have been preferable for NMC to contract for an infectious disease review earlier, the fact that the Committee did not make such a request until it issued its recommendation that Dr. Long undergo a psychological evaluation does not render its fact-gathering efforts unreasonable. Accordingly, the Court finds that the MEC’s actions satisfy the second condition under 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(2). iii. Adequate Notice and Hearing Procedures The third condition for protection under the HCQIA requires that a peer review action is taken “after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3). A professional review body may satisfy that condition in one of two ways. First, it may comply with the “safe harbor” notice and hearing procedures set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(b). Second, it may provide “other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances.” 35 Id. § 11112(a)(3). In addition, the aforementioned condition notwithstanding, a professional review body may immediately suspend or restrict clinical privileges, “subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.” Id. § 11112(c). In the present case, the facts surrounding Dr. Long’s departure from NMC are largely undisputed. On April 6, 2004, the day after Dr. Long met with the MEC regarding his peer review, NMC CEO Peter Hofstetter sent Dr.