Long v. Parry et al, No. 2:2012cv00081 - Document 159 (D. Vt. 2016)
[…] Long’s final claim for professional negligence rests on Parry’s failure to seek the removal of Dr. Long’s adverse action report from the National Practitioner Data Bank (“NPDB”). Once again, Dr. Long’s claim cannot survive summary judgment, as he has not demonstrated that Parry’s alleged negligence caused him to suffer any damages. According to Dr. Long, had Parry challenged the adverse action report, he would have been able to successfully withdraw the report from the NPDB. otherwise. The undisputed facts suggest Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(B)(i), a health care entity must file a report with the NPDB when it “accepts the surrender of clinical privileges of a physician while the physician is under an investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct.” Here, NMC plainly followed that provision when it filed Dr. Long’s adverse action report after accepting his resignation while the MEC’s recommendations were pending. Dr. Long’s bare assertion that the MEC’s actions were not an “investigation” within the meaning of the statute is unpersuasive.