Long v. Parry et al, No. 2:2012cv00081 - Document 159 (D. Vt. 2016)
[…] Long’s clinical privileges, the facts known to the Committee at the time of its decision clearly supported its determination that Dr. Long may have presented an imminent risk of danger to his patients, and the Memorandum Decision provided for a subsequent hearing at Dr. Long’s request. The Triad defendants therefore satisfied the notice and hearing requirements under § 11112(a)(3) and § 11112(c), and no reasonable jury could find otherwise. iv. Reasonable Belief that the Action was Warranted by the Facts Known The final condition for protection under the HCQIA requires that the professional review body acted “in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after [a] reasonable effort to obtain facts” and after providing adequate notice and hearing procedures. § 11112(a)(4). 42 U.S.C. “Our analysis under § 11112(a)(4) closely tracks our analysis under § 11112(a)(1).” Poliner, 537 F.3d at 384 (citing Brader v. Allegheny Gen.