Long v. Parry et al, No. 2:2012cv00081 - Document 159 (D. Vt. 2016)
[…] Next, Dr. Long contends that the MEC failed to satisfy the third condition for protection under the HCQIA by summarily suspending his clinical privileges without prior notice or a hearing, and without a finding that suspension was necessary to avoid imminent danger to the health of an individual. As noted above, in order to satisfy the requirements for protection under the HCQIA, a professional review body generally must afford a physician adequate notice and hearing procedures prior to imposing a corrective action. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3). 40 The statute does allow for an immediate suspension subject to subsequent due process procedures, however, “where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.” Id. § 11112(c)(2). In determining whether an immediate suspension was justified under the statute, the Eighth and Ninth Circuits have held that “‘the [HCQIA] does not require imminent danger to exist before a summary restraint is imposed.