Tucker v. Decker, No. 1:2014cv00163 - Document 10 (D. Vt. 2014)
[…] “To determine whether a right is clearly established, we look to (1) whether the right was defined with reasonable specificity; (2) whether Supreme Court or court of appeals case law supports the existence of the right in question, and (3) whether under preexisting law a reasonable defendant would have understood that his or her acts were unlawful.” Scott v. Fischer, 616 F.3d 100, 105 (2d Cir. 2010). Decker initiated a prosecution against Tucker based on an alleged violation of the Vermont mandatory reporter statute, 33 V.S.A. § 4913. The statute requires school superintendents to make a report to DCF when they have “reasonable cause to believe that any child has been abused or neglected.” 33 V.S.A. § 4913(a). Decker argues no court has determined the meaning of “reasonable cause,” and it is consequently unclear whether the statute requires a report of any allegation of abuse or only a report of a substantiated claim abuse has occurred.