Tucker v. Decker, No. 1:2014cv00163 - Document 10 (D. Vt. 2014)
[…] Whether Tucker had a reasonable expectation of privacy in her photograph and fingerprints depends on “the relevant statutory restrictions governing disclosure.” Soucie v. Cnty. of Monroe, 736 F. Supp. 33, 36 (W.D.N.Y. 1990) (citing Kimberlin v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 788 F.2d 434, 438 (7th Cir. 1986)). Tucker argues Vermont’s fingerprinting law, 20 V.S.A. § 2061, prohibited Decker from fingerprinting and photographing her because she was not arrested. (Doc. 9 at 4.) The law provides a law enforcement officer “may take . . . the fingerprints and photographs of a person who is arrested or given a summons or citation for a misdemeanor, only in the event that the officer would be permitted to make an arrest.” 20 V.S.A. § 2061(b). Tucker apparently construes this provision to establish a statutory right not to be fingerprinted and photographed. But it is not clear 11 this statute confers rights on individuals.