Kozaczek v. New York Higher Education Services Corporation et al, No. 1:2010cv00107 - Document 44 (D. Vt. 2011)
[…] NYHESC’s attorney of record in this case. Attorney Cassetty is Kozaczek claims that by serving Attorney Cassetty, he satisfied a provision in New York law that allows for service upon a state agency through either an Assistant Attorney General or the Attorney General “within the state.” (Doc. 36 at 2) (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 307.) NYHESC responds that this provision requires service upon an Assistant Attorney General of the State of New York, and not the State of Vermont. (Doc. 37.) 2 Under New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules § 307(1), “[p]ersonal service upon the state shall be made by delivering the summons to an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or to the attorney-general within the state.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 307(1).