Garfield County et al v. Biden et al, No. 4:2022cv00059 - Document 180 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] with a goal of finalizing that plan no later than March 1, 2024.” 136 Plaintiffs allege that the Memoranda should be reviewed because they are considered “final agency action” under § 706(2) of the APA. 137 As stated supra, “[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” 138 “[T]he person claiming a right to sue must identify some ‘agency action’ that affects him in the specified fashion.” 139 “Agency action” “ha[s] the meaning[] given [it] by [5 U.S.C. §551].” 140 “‘[A]gency action’ includes the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” 141 “[A]ction…is meant to cover comprehensively every manner in which an agency may exercise its power.” 142 Agency action must be by statute or final agency action. 143 “[F]inal agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.” 144 “Final