Spence Butler et al v. PacifiCorp, No. 4:2021cv00079 - Document 58 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] Plaintiffs filed their Opposition to Defendant RMP’s Motion for Summary Judgment (“Opposition”) 2 on February 3, 2023. RMP filed its Reply in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment on March 10, 2023. 3 For purposes of the Motion only, RMP assumes that Plaintiffs’ position that the fire was caused by a line slap and arcing is correct. The Motion relies on RMP's argument that Utah Code § 65A-3-4(3)(a) bars Plaintiffs’ claims for negligence against RMP. Utah Code 65A-3-4(3) provides: In an action under this section to recover for property damage resulting from a wildland fire or to recover the cost of fire suppression resulting from a wildland fire, a qualified utility or electric cooperative may not be considered 1 Docket no. 29, filed December 16, 2022. 2 Docket no. 31, filed February 3, 2023. 3 Docket no. 36, filed March 10, 2023. Dockets.Justia.com Case 4:21-cv-00079-DN-PK Document 58 Filed 09/15/23 PageID.2531 Page 2 of 3 to have negligently caused a wildland fire if . . (i) the electrical transmission wildland fire protection plan of the qualified utility or electric cooperative identifies and addresses the cause of the wildland fire for fire mitigation purposes; and (ii) at the origin of the wildland fire, the qualified utility or electric cooperative has completed the fire mitigation work identified in the electrical transmission wildland fire protection plan . . . . 4 An “electrical transmission wildland fire protection plan” is defined as a “wildland fire protection plan, as defined in Section 54-24-102, that is . . . prepared and submitted . . . and approved.” 5 After 2020, a qualified utility is must submit a plan to the Public Services Commission of Utah every third year. 6 RMP submitted a wildland fire protection