Are You Listening Yet PAC et al v. Henderson, No. 2:2024cv00104 - Document 35 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] statutory provision. 25. Plaintiffs challenge three statutory deadlines for initiatives. 26. First, Plaintiffs challenge Utah Code § 20A-7-105(5)(a)(i)(C) (the “February 15 Deadline Provision”), which requires signature gathering to end by no later than “the February 15 immediately before the next regular general election[.]” 27. Plaintiffs request an injunction excepting the February 15 Deadline Provision and extending the deadline for the Initiative to July 8, 2024 and a declaration that the February 15 Deadline Provision is unconstitutional. 28. Second, Plaintiffs challenge Utah Code § 20A-7-105(5)(a)(i)(A) (the “30-Day Deadline Provision”), which requires an initiative’s sponsors to submit each signed and verified signature packet to the local county clerk by no later than “30 days after the day on which the first individual signs the initiative packet[.]” 29. Plaintiffs request a preliminary injunction against the enforcement of the 30-Day Deadline Provision, an order to the State to order all county clerks to accept valid signatures on packets submitted after the 30-Day Deadline Provision’s termination but before July 8, 5 2024, a declaration