Are You Listening Yet PAC et al v. Henderson, No. 2:2024cv00104 - Document 35 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] See Bronson, 500 F.3d at 1110 (quoting Socialist Workers Party v. Leahy, 145 F.3d 1240, 1248 (11th Cir. 1998) (“In a suit such as this one, where the plaintiff seeks a declaration of the unconstitutionality of a state statute and an injunction against its enforcement, a state officer, in order to be an appropriate defendant, must, at a minimum, have some connection with enforcement of the provision at issue.”)). The Circulator Pay Provision appears to be enforceable only by a statutory provision establishing that a violation of that provision is a class B misdemeanor. See Utah Code § 20A-7-104(7) (“A person who violates this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.”). But the Lieutenant Governor’s state office does not confer upon her the authority to enforce this criminal statute. Cf. Utah Const. art.