Are You Listening Yet PAC et al v. Henderson, No. 2:2024cv00104 - Document 35 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] Signatures Per Page Provision”), which requires initiative packets to be formatted to accommodate exactly two signatures per page in each signature packet. 34. Plaintiffs request a preliminary injunction against the use of initiative signature packet sheets complying with the Two Signatures Per Page Provision, a declaration that the Two Signatures Per Page provision is unconstitutional, and an order directing the State to approve a signature page for Initiative packets that can accommodate 10 signatures per page by no later than March 1, 2024. 6 35. Second, Plaintiffs challenge Utah Code § 20A-7-203(3)(f)(iv) (the “Misdemeanor Warning Provision”), which requires initiative signature packets to contain a warning on each page that it is a misdemeanor to “knowingly sign the individual’s name more than once for the same measure[.]” 36. Plaintiffs request a preliminary injunction permitting Plaintiffs to add “if the individual’s previous signature has not been rejected” following the challenged language found in the Misdemeanor Warning Provision and an order directing the State to order all county clerks to