Poe v. State of Utah et al, No. 2:2023cv00921 - Document 18 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] If Plaintiff wishes to raise other claims and allegations, Plaintiff may do so only in a new complaint in a new case. If an amended complaint is filed, the Court will screen each claim and defendant for dismissal or an order effecting service upon valid defendants who are affirmatively linked to valid claims. (5) Plaintiff shall not try to serve an amended complaint on any defendants; instead, the Court will perform its screening function and determine itself whether the amended complaint warrants service or dismissal (in part or in full). No motion for service of process is needed. See 28 U.S.C.S. § 1915(d) (2023) (“The officers of the court shall issue and serve all process, and perform all duties in [in forma pauperis] cases.”). (6) Plaintiff’s motion for a permanent injunction is DENIED. (ECF No. 13.) If Plaintiff wishes to pursue such relief, he must include that request in the “Request for Relief” section of his second amended complaint.