Alpine Securities Corporation v. National Securities Clearing et al, No. 2:2023cv00782 - Document 51 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(b); Bradford Nat’l Clearing Corp. v. SEC, 590 F.2d 1085, 1090 (D.C. Cir. 1978) (citing 42 Fed. Reg. 3916 (Jan. 13, 1977)). As an SRO, NSCC both promulgates and enforces certain rules governing the conduct of its members, one of which is Alpine. Barbara, 99 F.3d at 51. Before any rules proposed by NSCC may be promulgated, after public notice and comment, proposed rules are reviewed by the SEC and approved only if it finds them “consistent with the requirements” of the Exchange Act and its implementing regulations. 15 U.S.C. § 78s(b); 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(d)(1); 88 Fed. Reg. 84,454 (Dec. 5, 2023) (SEC final rule requiring clearing agencies to meet certain requirements and to adopt particular written policies and procedures with respect to governance). The SEC can also, at any time, prescribe “such rules and regulations . . . as necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter,” and all registered clearing agencies must act in accordance with such rules. 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(d)(1); 88 Fed. Reg. at 84,454. Further, the SEC may limit NSCC’s activities and operations or suspend or revoke NSCC’s registration “if in [the SEC’s] opinion such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of [the statute].” 15 U.S.C. § 78s(h)(1). Regarding the enforcement of its rules governing member conduct, the NSCC is empowered to adjudicate certain issues regarding members’ standing to access its services.