Alpine Securities Corporation v. National Securities Clearing et al, No. 2:2023cv00782 - Document 51 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] Pet Quarters, Inc. v. Depository Tr. & Clearing Corp., 559 F.3d 772, 776 (8th Cir. 2009). As a result, in 1975, Congress added Section 17A to the Exchange Act, which directed the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) to facilitate the establishment of a national system for the “prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of transactions in securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(a)(2)(A)(i), (e). Section 17A also authorized the SEC to register and regulate clearing agencies. 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(b). Any agency that wishes to operate as a registered clearing agency must meet certain statutory criteria, including the ability to “facilitate the prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of securities transactions” and to “safeguard securities and funds in its custody or control or for which it is responsible,” as well as the provision of rules ensuring fair representation and competition. Id. § 78q-1(b)(3)(A).