Rycar Trust et al v. Yates Family Investments et al, No. 2:2023cv00732 - Document 35 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] (See ECF No. 18 at 2.) The Timmer and Chandler motions incorporate these arguments and additionally assert that the Plaintiffs’ allegations against Mr. Timmer and Mr. Chandler are limited. (See ECF Nos. 19 & 20.) I. Statute of Limitations The Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants have violated Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), and its implementing regulation, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (Rule 10b-5). Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person … [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security[,] … any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary ….” 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). The SEC has promulgated Rule 10b-5 to implement Section 10(b).