Cuara R. v. U.S. Customs and Border Protection et al, No. 2:2023cv00547 - Document 7 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] Rodriguez’s 15 Id. 16 ECF No. 5-2. 17 Watson v. Kan. City, 857 F.2d 690, 694 (10th Cir. 1988). 18 See 42 U.S.C. § 1985; Archuleta v. City of Roswell, 898 F. Supp. 2d 1240, 1247 (D. N. M. 2012). 19 Id. at 5. 20 ECF No. 5 at 4. 21 See e.g. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (“Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1031(h) (“Any individual who—(1) is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions 4 Case 2:23-cv-00547-DBB-DBP Document 7 Filed 09/14/23 PageID.38 Page 5 of 6 complaint lacks any allegations concerning fraud to which these statutes would apply and fails to allege facts sufficient to show he has standing to bring a claim under these statues.