Cuara Rodriguez v. Allied Building Products et al, No. 2:2023cv00452 - Document 7 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] Cuara Rodriguez’s complaint lacks any allegations concerning fraud to which these statutes would apply, and it fails to allege facts sufficient to show he has standing to bring a claim under these statutes. Further, section 1348 does not contain a private right of 16 (Compl., Doc. No. 4 at 1.) 17 Watson v. Kan. City, 857 F.2d 690, 694 (10th Cir. 1988). 18 See 42 U.S.C. § 1985; Archuleta v. City of Roswell, 898 F. Supp. 2d 1240, 1247 (D.N.M. 2012). 19 (See Compl., Doc. No. 4 at 4.) 20 See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (“Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1031(h) (“Any individual who—(1) is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by an employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of a prosecution under this section (including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in such prosecution), and (2) was not a participant in the unlawful activity that is the subject of said prosecution, may, in a civil action, obtain all relief necessary to make such individual whole.”). 4 action. 21 Thus, Mr. Cuara Rodriguez fails to state a claim under the statutes referenced in the complaint, or any other recognized cause of action. Because Mr.