Rayware Limited v. New Creations Brands, No. 2:2023cv00355 - Document 26 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] Cf. Klein, 786 F.3d at 1318. The court is not aware of any such statute applicable to claims for federal trademark infringement. Cf. Burger King, 471 U.S. at 468–71. 27 Utah Code § 78B-3-205; see also id. § 78B-3-202(1) (“The words ‘any person’ mean any individual, firm, company, association, or corporation.”); id. § 78B-3-207 (“Only claims arising from acts enumerated in this part may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this part.”). 28 Id. § 78B-3-201(3). 29 Cf. XMission, L.C. v. Fluent LLC, 955 F.3d 833, 839 (“Utah’s long-arm statute . . . confers jurisdiction ‘to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution” and therefore “[t]he two-step analysis thus collapses here into a single due-process inquiry.”). 30 XMission, 955 F.3d at 840; accord Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. v.