Awan et al v. Mather et al, No. 2:2023cv00258 - Document 18 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] Under Section 204(c) of the INA, USCIS will not approve a visa petition “filed on behalf of an alien who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.”65 USCIS “will deny a petition . . . on behalf of any alien for whom there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or 61 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.1(a), 204.2(a). Matter of Brantigan, 11 I. & N. Dec. 493, 494 (B.I.A. 1966). 63 Matter of Laureano, 19 I. & N. Dec. 1, 2 (B.I.A. 1983). 64 Id. (citing Bark v. Immigr. & Naturalization Serv., 511 F.2d 1200 (9th Cir. 1975)). 65 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(ii); see 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) (“[N]o petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be accorded, . . . preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.” (emphasis added)). 62 9 conspiracy [to fraudulently enter into a marriage], regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through the attempt or conspiracy.”66 “To be ‘substantial and probative,’ the evidence must establish that it is more than probably true that the marriage is