George et al v. Davis School District, No. 2:2023cv00139 - Document 40 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] USBE Rules § IV.J; 34 C.F.R. § 300.510. c. “The party receiving a due process complaint must, within ten days of receiving the due process complaint, send to the other party a response that specifically addresses the issues raised in the due process complaint.” USBE Rules § IV.H; 34 C.F.R. § 300.508. d. Once the due process complaint has been filed, the complainant is entitled to an impartial due process hearing. USBE Rules § IV.K.; 34 C.F.R. § 300.511. e. “A decision made in a hearing is final, unless a party to the hearing appeals the decision to a civil action under 34 CFR § 300.516 and these Rules IV.Q.” USBE Rules § IV.N; 34 C.F.R. § 300.514. f. “In any civil action, the court receives the records of the administrative proceedings; hears additional evidence at the request of a party; and, basing its 9 decision on the preponderance of the evidence, grants the relief that the court determines to be appropriate.” USBE Rules § IV.Q; 34 C.F.R. § 300.516. 21. On February 7, 2023, DSD conducted a 504-revaluation meeting for I.G and concluded that I.G. did not require a paraprofessional aide.