George et al v. Davis School District, No. 2:2023cv00139 - Document 40 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] Plaintiffs did not contest I.G.’s eligibility or pursue any other remedies related to I.G.’s IDEA determination. Onofrio Decl., ECF No. 22-1 at 3. 20. A parent who disagrees with the district’s determination of a student’s IDEA eligibility can file a due process complaint. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.507 (“A parent or a public agency may file a due process complaint on any of the matters described in § 300.503(a)(1) and (2) 8 (relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child with a disability, or the provision of FAPE [free appropriate public education] to the child).”); USBE Rules § IV.G. a.