George et al v. Davis School District, No. 2:2023cv00139 - Document 40 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] B. The Accommodations that Plaintiffs have Requested for I.G. may be “Special Education” Making I.G. Eligible for the IDEA Alternatively, Plaintiffs argue that, based solely on the accommodations requested, it is evident that I.G. does not qualify for the IDEA. However, the court is not persuaded that the record “clear[ly] and unequivocal[ly]” establishes that I.G. does not require special education. Schrier, 427 F.3d at 1258. A “child with a disability” is “a child—[with a disability enumerated in section (3)(A)(i)] who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3). Special education is “specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a 17 child with a disability”; related services are the support services “required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education . . . .” 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401(29), 1401(26)(A)), see Doe ex rel. Doe v. Brighton Sch. Dist. 27J, No. 20-CV-00088-PAB-SKC, 2022 WL 4078230, at *6 (D. Colo. Sept. 6, 2022).