Johnson v. Standard Registrar and Transfer, No. 2:2022cv00591 - Document 21 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). In Utah, “[a] domiciliary foreign personal representative who has complied with Section 75-4-204 may exercise as to assets in this state all powers of a local personal representative and may maintain actions and proceedings in this state subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties generally.” Utah Code Ann. § 75-4-205. A local personal representative in Utah “has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and courts of any other jurisdiction as his decedent had immediately prior to death.” Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-703(3). Thus, if Johnson can show that he has complied with § 75-4-204, he will have the capacity to sue in Hunter’s place. Utah Code Ann. § 75-4-204 states that “[i]f no local administration or application or petition therefor is pending in this state, a domiciliary foreign personal representative may file with a court in this state in a county in which property belonging to the decedent is located, authenticated copies of his appointment and of any official bond he has given.” Here, it appears as though Johnson has complied with the statute’s dictate. According to the Utah state court order attached to the complaint in this matter, Johnson filed authenticated copies of his appointment as the Hunter Estate’s executor with the Third District court.