Howell v. USA, No. 2:2022cv00571 - Document 11 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Id. B. Actual Innocence To prove actual innocence, “[t]he petitioner must show that it is more likely than not that no reasonable juror would have convicted [her] in the light of the new evidence.” United States v. Singleton, 462 F. App’x 857, 858 (10th Cir. 2012) (quoting Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 327 (1995)). “Actual innocence requires a showing of factual innocence, not merely legal insufficiency.” Id. (citing Bousely v. United States, 523 U.S. 614, 623 (1998)). In this case, Petitioner was convicted of theft of government money under § 641. That section states: “Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use . . . or 4 without authority . . . disposes of . . . money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned.” 18 U.S.C. § 641. Petitioner contends she is innocent of a crime under § 641 because the money she stole was not SSA’s. Specifically, Petitioner contends she “believed the money in her bank account belonged to her ex-husband and that she was legally entitled to the money she took.”