Lunsford et al v. US National Park Service et al, No. 2:2022cv00543 - Document 55 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] First, 36 C.F.R. § 2.1(a)(1)(iv) prohibits “[p]ossessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state” a “mineral resource or cave formation or the parts thereof.” 17 Second, 36 C.F.R. § 2.31(a)(3) prohibits “[v]andalism,” defined as “[d]estroying, injuring, defacing, or damaging property or real property.” 18 Both restrictions broadly apply to National Park System units.19 Third, 36 C.F.R. § 7.70