Lunsford et al v. US National Park Service et al, No. 2:2022cv00543 - Document 55 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] Nor do they present any other authority to support their argument.69 At other times, Plaintiffs rely on the factual record to suggest Sections 2.1 and 2.31 should not apply to pin anchoring because GLCA officials at times permitted or tolerated pin anchoring.70 The factual record Plaintiffs cite is not relevant to the legal question of whether pin 66 See, e.g., ECF 41 at 6–7; ECF 53, Plaintiffs’ Reply Brief at 20. Compare 16 U.S.C. § 460dd (“In order to provide for public outdoor recreation use and enjoyment of Lake Powell and lands adjacent thereto in the States of Arizona and Utah and to preserve scenic, scientific, and historic features contributing to the public enjoyment of the area, there is established [GLCA] . . . ”) with 36 C.F.R. § 1.1(b) (describing the purpose of the General Regulations as “provid[ing] for the proper use, management, government, and protection of persons, property, and natural and cultural resources within areas under the jurisdiction of [NPS]”). 67 68 See, e.g., ECF 41 at