Lunsford et al v. US National Park Service et al, No. 2:2022cv00543 - Document 55 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] In interpreting a federal regulation, the court begins by inspecting its text and “giving each word its ordinary and customary meaning.”55 If the regulation’s meaning is clear after such an examination, the court must apply the regulation’s plain meaning.56 If any doubt remains as to the regulation’s meaning, the court may also examine the regulation’s history, structure, and purpose.57 If these extra-textual sources clarify the regulation’s meaning so as to make the regulation unambiguous, the court’s analysis is complete.58 Reviewing the plain language and extra-textual context of Sections 2.1 and 2.31, the court concludes both regulations prohibit pin anchoring in GLCA. 1. The Plain Language of Section 2.1 Prohibits Pin Anchoring. The plain language of Section 2.1(a)(1)(iv) prohibits “[p]ossessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state” a “mineral resource.” Title 36 does not define these terms or otherwise direct their interpretation. However, both Plaintiffs and Defendants acknowledge pin anchoring involves permanently altering the rock walls and 54 36 C.F.R. § 1.2(a). 55 Scalia v.