Jones v. Cottonwood Heights City Police Department et al, No. 2:2022cv00302 - Document 17 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] McPherson, 2002 UT 16, ¶ 9, 40 P.3d 632. 35 GeoMetWatch Corp., 2019 WL 430886, at *6 (citing Webb, 807 F.2d at 784–85). 36 Wheeler, 2002 UT 16, ¶¶ 9–10 (internal citations omitted); Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7201(1) (“[E]ach governmental entity and each employee of a governmental entity are immune from suit for any injury that results from the exercise of a governmental function.”). 37 Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-401(2) (emphasis added). 38 Id. § 403(2); see also Hall v.