Jones v. Cottonwood Heights City Police Department et al, No. 2:2022cv00302 - Document 17 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Okla. Tax Comm’n, 611 F.3d 1222, 1227 n.1 (10th Cir. 28 David v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 101 F.3d 1344, 1352 (10th Cir. 1996). 2010). 29 Kan. Penn Gaming, LLC v. Collins, 656 F.3d 1210, 1214 (10th Cir. 2011) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). 30 Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555) (internal quotations omitted). 31 Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009). 32 Docket No. 6 ¶ 85. 33 See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-101(2)(b) (The GIAU “governs all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the 5 Case 2:22-cv-00302-TS-DBP Document 17 Filed 10/17/22 PageID.141 Page 6 of 8 The GIAU “is a prerequisite to vesting a [state] district court with subject matter jurisdiction over claims against governmental entities” 34 and bars federal courts from granting relief on state-law causes of action