Garner v. Internal Revenue Service, No. 2:2022cv00071 - Document 19 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] 17 which this court takes to mean the EIPs created by the CARES Act, 18 the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 19 and the American Rescue Plan Act. 20 The Internal Revenue Code describes EIPs as “credits” against federal taxes. 21 Almost all U.S. citizens and resident aliens are eligible for EIPs unless (1) they are claimed as a dependent on another taxpayer’s return, (2) they are a nonresident alien, or (3) 15 Objection 2. Id. at 1. 17 Compl. 1. 18 Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A). 19 Id. § 6428A(f)(3)(A)(ii). 20 Id. § 6428B(g)(3). 21 See 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a) (“In general.--In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of-$1,200.”); 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a) (“In general.--In addition to the credit allowed under section 6428, in the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of--$600.”); 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(a) (“In general.--In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2021 an amount equal to the 2021 rebate amount determined for such taxable year.”). 16 3 Case