Garner v. Internal Revenue Service, No. 2:2022cv00071 - Document 19 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] to claim the 2021 Recovery Rebate Credit when [they] file [their] 2021 tax return.” 25 “Under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1), the United States has consented to be sued in federal district court in civil actions ‘for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected.’” 26 “However, a party bringing such an action must exhaust his administrative remedies by filing a timely and proper refund claim prior to filing suit.” 27 “Filing a timely tax refund claim with the IRS is a jurisdictional prerequisite to maintaining a tax refund suit.” 28 Section 7422(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides: “No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly 22 Scholl v. Mnuchin, 494 F. Supp. 3d 661, 670 (N.D. Cal. 2020).