Boulder Falcon v. Brown et al, No. 2:2022cv00042 - Document 272 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] “The court may take judicial notice at any stage of the proceeding,” and must take judicial notice if a party requests it and supplies the court with the necessary information. FED. R. EVID. 201. ANALYSIS Plaintiff and Counterclaim Defendants move the court to take judicial notice of (1) certain FAA regulations, (2) certain FAA publications, and (3) the weight of the Aircraft in dispute. The court addresses each fact in turn. I. FAA REGULATIONS Plaintiff moves the court to take judicial notice of the following FAA regulations: • 14 C.F.R. § 1.1, Definition of “Large aircraft”: “Large aircraft means aircraft of more than 12,500 pounds, maximum certificated takeoff weight.” • 14 C.F.R. § 47.5(b) & (d): “(b) An aircraft may be registered only by and in the legal name of its owner . . . . (d) In this part, ‘owner’ includes a buyer in possession, a bailee, or a lessee of an aircraft under a contract of conditional sale, and the assignee of that person.” • 14 C.F.R. §