Boulder Falcon v. Brown et al, No. 2:2022cv00042 - Document 272 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] • 14 C.F.R. § 47.5(b) & (d): “(b) An aircraft may be registered only by and in the legal name of its owner . . . . (d) In this part, ‘owner’ includes a buyer in possession, a bailee, or a lessee of an aircraft under a contract of conditional sale, and the assignee of that person.” • 14 C.F.R. § 91.23: Truth-in-leasing clause requirement in leases and conditional sales contracts; • 14 C.F.R. § 91.321: Carriage of Candidates in Elections; • 14 C.F.R. § 91.501: Applicability; • 14 C.F.R. § 91.1001: Applicability; • 14 C.F.R. § 91.1003: Management contract between owner and program manager; • 14 C.F.R. § 91.1005: Prohibitions and limitations; • 14 C.F.R. § 91.1007: Flights conducted under part 121 or part 135 of this chapter; 2 • 14 C.F.R. § 91.1009: Clarification of operational control; • 14 C.F.R. § 110.2: Definition of “wet lease”: “Wet lease means any leasing arrangement whereby a person agrees to provide an entire aircraft and at least one crewmember. A wet lease does not include a code-sharing arrangement.”; • 14 C.F.R. § 119.1: Applicability; • 14 C.F.R. § 119.33: General Requirements; and • 14 C.F.R. § 135.1: Applicability. Pl.’s Mot. at 5-6. The court is required to take judicial notice of regulations published in the Federal Registrar that are relevant to the issues presented in the case.