King v. IC Group et al, No. 2:2021cv00768 - Document 60 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] “To state a prima facie case for discriminatory compensation under the ADEA, a plaintiff must show (1) [s]he is a member of a protected class, i.e., over [forty] years of age and (2) [s]he performed similar work to younger employees who received greater compensation.” 368 Here, King was undisputedly over forty years of age during the relevant period, thus establishing the first element. 369 As for the second element, King has not definitively alleged 364 See 2021 King Deposition at 157:14–17, 158:14–16. 365 Mason, 357 F.3d at 1119. 366 See Amended Complaint: Causes of Action at 4–5. 367 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (making it unlawful for any employer to “fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age”). 368 Cloud v. Wormuth, No. 20-cv-4-EFM, 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 127919, at *18 (E.D. Okla. July 24, 2023) (citing Daniels v. UPS, Inc., 701 F.3d 620, 636 (10th Cir. 2012)). 369 See 2021 King Deposition at 6:6–7. 58 J.M. and M.B. are younger than her.