King v. IC Group et al, No. 2:2021cv00768 - Document 60 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] The FMLA requires a returning employee “to be restored . . . to the position of employment held . . . when 191 See Amended Complaint: Causes of Action at 1–2; Opposition at 15–20. 192 See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1) (“[A]ny eligible employee who takes leave under [the FMLA] . . . shall be entitled, on return from such leave . . . to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced.”). 193 Campbell, 478 F.3d at 1287 (10th Cir. 2007) (quoting Jones, 427 F.3d at 1319 (cleaned up)). 194 Opposition at 17. 195 Reply at 5; see also Motion for Summary Judgment at 21–22. 196 See Motion for Summary Judgment at 24. 197 Nahno-Lopez, 625 F.3d at 1283. 28 the leave commenced . . . [or]