King v. IC Group et al, No. 2:2021cv00768 - Document 60 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] King provides sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case of FMLA retaliation. The court concludes King satisfies the first element of a prima facie case because she availed herself of a protected right under the FMLA when she took medical leave starting on March 10, 2020. King must then demonstrate that she was adversely affected by an employment decision. 224 218 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). 219 See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2) (making it unlawful for “any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by” the FMLA). 220 Metzler, 464 F.3d at 1180 (citing McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802–04 (1973)). 221 Robert v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Brown Cnty., 691 F.3d 1211, 1219 (10th Cir. 2012) (quoting Metzler, 464 F.3d at 1171). 222 Metzler, 464 F.3d at 1170 (citation omitted). 223 Id.