Anderson v. Richards, No. 2:2021cv00726 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] Instead, he argues that one of the statute’s limited exceptions to immunity applies because Mr. Richards engaged in “willful misconduct.” 31 The statute defines “willful misconduct” as “the intentional doing of a wrongful act, or the wrongful failure to act, without just cause or excuse, where the actor is aware that the actor’s conduct will probably result in injury.” 32 Mr. Anderson’s assertion of wrongfulness is his allegation that Mr. Richards’ delivery of a “Stop Work Order” under Tooele County’s zoning code violates U.C.A. § 15A-1-204(11)(a). 33 That statute states, in relevant part, “a structure used solely in conjunction with agricultural use, and not for human occupancy . . . is exempt from the requirements of the State Construction Code.” 34 Mr.