Anderson v. Richards, No. 2:2021cv00726 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] Richards issued the Notice of Violation of 2015 IRC Sections R105.1 (requiring a building permit) and Section R109.1 (requiring inspections). 37 His argument is simply that state law trumps county ordinances, and that because Mr. Richards should have known this, Mr. Richards’ actions meet the definition of willful misconduct. 38 However, the authority for a county’s land use ordinances is also granted by state statute, namely U.C.A. § 1727a-102, 39 and there is no material dispute that at the time Mr. Richards delivered the “Stop 35 U.C.A. § 15A-1-204(8). Objection at 5. 37 Id. at 4–7, 16–20. 38 Id. at 2, 4–5, 7. 39 “[T]o accomplish the purposes of this chapter, a county may enact all ordinances, resolutions, and rules . . . that the county considers necessary or appropriate for the use and development of land within the unincorporated area of the county . . . including ordinances, resolutions [and] rules . . . governing . . . uses, . . . structures . . . [and] buildings.” U.C.A. § 17-27a-102. Mr.