Alfwear v. Ibkul Ubhot, No. 2:2021cv00698 - Document 50 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Defendants assert that a substantial part of the events did not occur in Utah because Defendants had a low volume 156 ECF No. 28, at ¶¶ 85–119. ECF No. 44, at 23; see 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1) (“any person who . . . uses in commerce any . . . term, name, symbol, or device . . . which . . . is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation . . . of such person with another person . . . shall be liable in a civil action.”); Austl. Gold, Inc. v.