USA v. Xlear et al, No. 2:2021cv00640 - Document 123 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] V. Parcus Med, 18 that is relied on by Xlear, the court noted an allowance in some cases for these types of questions “with the proviso that counsel can interpose objections ….” 19 Xlear may interpose an objection if it chooses, but the witness is to provide an answer. Thus, the motion is granted as to this topic. 14 Notice of Deposition p. 5, ECF No. 114-2. 15 Arthrex, Inc. v. Parcus Med., LLC, No. 211CV694FTM29UAM, 2013 WL 12155461, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 18, 2013). 16 Ecrix Corp. v. Exabyte Corp., 95 F. Supp. 2d 1155, 1158, 2000 WL 575390 (D. Colo. 2000). 17 See 15 U.S.C. § 45(m)(1)(A) (requiring “actual knowledge or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances that such act is unfair or deceptive and is prohibited”); 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B) (allowing for rules which “define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce”). 18 2013 WL 12155461. 19 Id. 6 IV. Topic 16 Topic 16 is related to Topic 11 in that it seeks “The factual basis for each of Xlear’s affirmative defenses.” 20 Xlear argues preparing a witness on “all its factual proof related to its defenses is inefficient and burdensome” and therefore, should be