In Re: World-Wide Investment Services Limited, No. 2:2021cv00473 - Document 107 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] Wadsworth’s Motion to Dismiss intertwine with the Counterclaims’ merits. The Counterclaims are brought pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403, 13 which confers subject matter jurisdiction for claims brought by the government to enforce federal tax liens. 14 And the statute provides that “[a]ll persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto.” 15 Nevertheless, resolution of the jurisdictional question raised by the Motion to Dismiss is not intertwined with the Counterclaims’ merits. This is because the divestment theory raised in the Motion to Dismiss is an erroneous interpretation of the law. The Western Entities and Mr.