Ol Private Counsel v. Olson, No. 2:2021cv00455 - Document 48 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(b)(3). This statute permits a United States court to “order the issuance of a subpoena” to a United States national or resident who is in a foreign country “if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and . . . it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner.” 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a). A subpoena under this statute must be served “in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to service of process on a person in a foreign country.” Id. § 1783(b). Rule 45 contains no provision permitting service of a subpoena upon an individual in a foreign country who is not a United States national or resident. Thus, “foreign nationals living abroad are not subject to subpoena service outside the United States.”