Khan v. Merit Medical Systems, Inc., No. 2:2021cv00337 - Document 125 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] However, in light of Plaintiffs’ pro se status, the court will nonetheless consider Plaintiffs’ untimely filings. See Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991). 2 The court declines to consider Plaintiffs’ additional response (ECF 124) as procedurally improper. DUCivR 7-1(a)(8) (“Unless otherwise ordered, the court will not consider additional memoranda.”). 4 Case 2:21-cv-00337-HCN-CMR Document 125 Filed 09/20/23 PageID.2321 Page 5 of 12 II. A. DISCUSSION Motions for Sanctions 1. Motion for Attorney Fees Defendant seeks “a finding that this case is exceptional under 35 U.S.C. § 285 and for a sanction requiring Plaintiffs to pay the attorneys’ fees incurred by [Defendant] in this action” (ECF 78 at 2). Section 285 of the Patent Act provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. § 285. Defendant argues that it is the prevailing party in this case because the court granted it summary judgment dismissing Plaintiffs’ claims with prejudice (ECF 78 at 2). Plaintiffs do not dispute this in their opposition (ECF 101).