Boyd v. Kijakazi, No. 2:2021cv00134 - Document 26 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] (Opening Br. 2, 11, Doc. No. 15.) Ms. B. argues these errors also tainted the ALJ’s analysis of functional equivalency at step three. (Id.) 1. Failure to Address Ms. B.’s Intellectual Disability at Step Two Step two requires the ALJ to determine whether the claimant has a “medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). An impairment is medically determinable if it is “established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source.” Id. § 416.921. If the claimant “do[es] not have a medically determinable impairment, or if [the] impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations,” the claimant will be found not disabled. Id. § 416.924(c). The ALJ did not address Ms. B.’s alleged intellectual disability in his step two analysis. (See Tr. 16.) Ms.