Mountain Country Foods v. Great West-Teeuwissen et al, No. 2:2021cv00033 - Document 40 (D. Utah 2023)
[…] In short, MCF has failed to meet its burden of showing that no disputed facts preclude summary judgment in its favor on the breach of contract claim. 4 MCF did not sue Great West until January 2021. 5 Case 2:21-cv-00033-JNP-DAO Document 40 Filed 09/29/23 PageID.903 Page 6 of 8 II. WARRANTY CLAIMS The Utah Code provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” UTAH CODE § 70A-2-314(1). This implied warranty of merchantability includes guaranties that the goods sold can “pass without objection in the trade” and “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 70A-2-314(2).