Khoury et al v. Intermountain Health Care Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv00372 - Document 89 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Khoury’s amended complaint. A plaintiff’s expert cannot dictate the meaning of a law or regulation. That is the court’s role. United States v. Comstor Corp., 308 F. Supp. 3d 56, 69 (D.D.C. 2018). It seems clear that CPT codes and base units do not consider distractions in the operating room, so the Defendants’ use of CPT codes was not false or fraudulent. b. Anesthesia Time Second, the Defendants’ reporting of anesthesia time was not false or fraudulent. Anesthesia time is “the time during which an anesthesia practitioner is present with the patient.” 42 C.F.R. § 414.46(a)(3). Anesthesia time “starts when the anesthesia practitioner begins to prepare the patient for anesthesia services and ends when the anesthesia practitioner is no longer furnishing anesthesia services to the beneficiary, that is, when the beneficiary may be placed safely under postoperative care.” Id. It is “a continuous time period from the start of anesthesia to the end of an anesthesia service.” Id. Dr. Khoury attempts to define “presen[ce]” with the patient to mean the anesthesiologist’s undivided attention.