Khoury et al v. Intermountain Health Care Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv00372 - Document 89 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Hospital units with infants or children should be armed with security features like alarms. And contaminated or unsafe materials should be moved away from patients. CMS, State Operations Manual Appendix A 107–12 (Dec. 29, 2017). Third, there was no anesthesia service condition of participation violation. There are two relevant provisions in 42 C.F.R. § 482.52 and 482.52(b). Anesthesia services “must be provided in a well-organized manner under the direction of a qualified doctor,” and an “intraoperative anesthesia record” must be “provided for each patient.” Dr. Khoury argues that an anesthesia department rife with PED use cannot be well organized. But § 482.52 does not impose any requirements about the quality of anesthesia care.