Khoury et al v. Intermountain Health Care Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv00372 - Document 89 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Anesthesia CPT codes, which range from 00100 to 01999, reflect the anatomical region undergoing surgery. The government assigns a “base unit” of 0 to 30 units to each CPT code 3 Case 2:20-cv-00372-TC-CMR Document 89 Filed 01/28/22 PageID.829 Page 4 of 28 based on the procedure’s difficulty and risk. Base units reflect “all activities other than anesthesia time,” including “usual preoperative and postoperative visits, the administration of fluids and blood incident to anesthesia care, and monitoring services.” 42 C.F.R. § 414.46(a)(1). Next, “anesthesia time” is “the time during which an anesthesia practitioner is present with the patient.” § 414.46(a)(3). Anesthesia time must be continuous; i.e., if there is an “interruption” in anesthesia time, that time must be excluded from the total. The total time is converted into fifteen-minute time units for the formula.