Jones v. University of Utah, No. 2:2020cv00116 - Document 23 (D. Utah 2024)
[…] In his first cause of action, Jones claims that the University violated the Rehabilitation Act by failing to provide him with reasonable accommodations for his disability in a timely manner. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act provides, in relevant part, that: No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, . . . be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . . 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The Act also provides that the “standards used to determine whether [Section 504] has been violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination . . . shall be the standards applied under title I of the [ADA].” Id at § 794(d).