Rohwedder v. Sperry et al, No. 2:2020cv00081 - Document 14 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] The document, therefore will be considered an exhibit to Plaintiff’s Complaint. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion is granted. Motion to Disqualify Second, Plaintiff submitted a document entitled “Notice of Change of Judge” [ECF No. Dockets.Justia.com 9]. The court docketed the submission as a motion to disqualify judge. Plaintiff alleges that the undersigned judge has demonstrated prejudice against him because he required Plaintiff to pay a $350 filing fee within thirty days and thirty days is not a sufficient period of time. 1. 28 U.S.C. § 144 Under 28 U.S.C. § 144, “[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 144. It is well settled, however, that the mere filing of an affidavit under Section 144 does not automatically disqualify a judge. See, e.g., United States v. Bray, 546 F.2d 851, 857 (10th Cir.1976).